Follow SiliCycle on Facebook Follow SiliCycle on Twitter Follow SiliCycle on LinkedIn Watch our videos on Youtube
Balsam Fir

Balsam Fir Essential Oil

Balsam fir essential oil is mainly known for its virtues promoting respiratory and joint comfort. This oil has a wonderful smell typical of conifers. Moreover, in diffusion it cleans the air and promotes a better oxygenation.

Balsam Fir is the most robust conifer in Canada. The buds secrete a strongly aromatic resin that bees harvest to make their propolis. Its resin, called balsam of Canada, has powerful anti-infectious properties which have been recognized for a long time by Indigenous peoples. In fact, balsam Fir is traditionally used by native nations to treat numerous health issues like cold, cough and wounds.

> back to Essential Oils

Technical Sheet

Common Name: Balsam Fir
Botanical Name: Abies balsamea
Botanical Family: Pinaceae
Plant Component: Boughs and Needles
Extraction Process: Steam Distilation
Quality: 100% pure and natural
Certification: Organic (Ecocert)
Origin: Canada, Quebec
Shelf Life: 4 Years

Properties

Balsam Fir essential oil is recognized for these properties (1, 2, 3):

  • Hormone like (cortison-like)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Expectorant, decongestant
  • Anti-infectious
  • Antiseptic
  • Stimulant, neurotonic
  • Soothing

Main Areas of Use

  • Aromatherapy
  • Personal care
  • Food & beverage
  • Perfumery
  • Soaps & cleaning products

Aromatherapy Applications

How to use:

  • Diffusion
  • Inhalation
  • Cutaneous, massage
  • Aromatic baths
  • Oral way

Balsam Fir essential oil is traditionally used for (1, 2, 3):

  • Airways infections (Sinusitis)
  • Asthma
  • Cough, cold
  • Arthrosis, arthritis, rheumatism
  • Tiredness
  • Muscle cramps

Health Canada approves the use of Balsam Fir essential oil for the relief of joint and muscle pain associated with sprains, strains and rheumatoid arthritis and also as a nervine and a calming (4).

Cosmetics, personal care and perfumery applications

Balsam Fir essential oil is used for:

  • Skin conditions (acne, eczema, mycosis)
  • Skin care (beard oil)
  • Bath and soap products
  • Perfume aroma

In cosmetics, α-bisabolol is part of many products as anti-aging, sun creams, after-sun. Its effectiveness has been demonstrated to calm irritation of sensitive and reactive skin (4).

The properties and indications are given for information only and do not replace any medical advice. They are based on traditional use, recognized by specialists and some of them have been scientifically confirmed.

Characteristics

Organoleptic Characteristics

Aspect: Clear liquid
Colour: Light Yellow to Yellow Dark Green
Odor: Resinous, fresh, woody, slightly fruity

Physical Characteristics

Specific Gravity: 0,84 - 0,91
Refractive index: 1,47 - 1,50

Major Biochemical Compounds

β pinene 33% - 39%
α pinene 15% - 21%
δ 3-carene 7% - 13%
Limonene 5% - 11%
Camphene 3% - 9%
Isobornyl Acetate 4% - 10%

Precautions and Contraindications

  • Not recommended during the first three months of pregnancy
  • Dilute for cutaneous use because of possible skin irritations
  • It is recommended to consult a specialist for oral intake
  • Risk of allergy for certain sensitive people when the EO is incorporated into a cosmetic composition (limonene)

References and documentation

1. FAUCON, Michel (2017). Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale – Les huiles essentielles, Éditions Sang de la Terre, 3e édition.

2. FOLLIARD, Thierry (2016). La bible Larousse des huiles essentielles, Éditions Larousse.

3. MAILLARD, Aude & Aroma-Zone (2016). Le grand guide de l’aromathérapie et des soins beauté naturels, Éditions J’ai lu.

4. https://produits-sante.canada.ca/lnhpd-bdpsnh/index-fra.jsp