Follow SiliCycle on Facebook Follow SiliCycle on Twitter Follow SiliCycle on LinkedIn Watch our videos on Youtube
Balsam Poplar

Balsam Poplar Essential Oil Essential Oil

Balsam poplar essential oil is known to have a very strong anti-inflammatory effect because of its high concentration of α-bisabolol. This compound also gives the oil antibacterial and healing properties.

Balsam Poplar is widespread in the boreal forest, particularly in the north. It takes its name from its very aromatic resinous buds with the scent of balm. Bees collect resin buds to make their propolis. For native peoples of North America, buds are used to prepare medicinal ointments.

> back to Essential Oils

Technical Sheet

Common Name: Balsam Poplar
Botanical Name: Populus balsamifera
Botanical Family: Salicaceae
Plant Component: Buds
Extraction Process: Steam Distilation
Quality: 100% pure and natural
Certification: Organic (Ecocert)
Origin: Canada, Quebec
Shelf Life: 4 Years

Properties

Balsam Poplar essential oil is recognized for these properties (1, 2, 3):

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic, analgesic
  • Anti-allergenic (antihistaminic)
  • Expectorant, decongestant
  • Hypotensive
  • Antiseptic (antimicrobial, antiviral), disinfectant
  • Antioxidant
  • Dermatological (antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, soothing)
  • Antitumoral

Main Areas of Use

  • Aromatherapy
  • Cosmetics & personal care
  • Perfumery
  • Food
  • Pharmaceutical

Aromatherapy Applications

How to use:

  • Cutaneous, massage
  • Oral way
  • Diffusion
  • Inhalation
  • Aromatic baths

Balsam Poplar essential oil is traditionally used for (1, 2, 3):

  • Airways infections (pharyngitis, laryngitis)
  • Allergies, asthma
  • Contusions, sprains, sore muscles, rheumatism
  • Hypertension
  • Migraine
  • Cancer (lung, colon)

A study done at the University of Quebec in Chicoutimi showed that Balsam Poplar buds have been remarkably distinguished from other species by their anticancer activity for lung and colon cancer (5).
As expectorant, Balsam Poplar essential oil is a medical ingredient present in syrups to help relieve breathing problems (6).

Cosmetics, personal care and perfumery applications

Balsam Poplar essential oil is used for:

  • Skin conditions (irritation, eczema, wounds, scars)
  • Perfume and toilet water aroma

In cosmetics, α-bisabolol is part of many products as anti-aging, sun creams, after-sun. Its effectiveness has been demonstrated to calm irritation of sensitive and reactive skin (4).

The properties and indications are given for information only and do not replace any medical advice. They are based on traditional use, recognized by specialists and some of them have been scientifically confirmed.

Characteristics

Organoleptic Characteristics

Aspect: Clear liquid
Colour: Very light yellow
Odor: Sweet and resinous aromas

Physical Characteristics

Specific Gravity: 0,84 - 0,91
Refractive index: 1,47 - 1,50

Major Biochemical Compounds

α-Bisabolol 22% - 26%
β-Eudesmol 23% - 27%
Trans-Nerolidol 5% - 9%
α-Amorphene 3% - 7%
δ-Amorphene 3% - 7%
δ-Cadinene 2% - 6%
β-Curcumene 2% - 6%

Precautions and Contraindications

  • Not recommended during the first three months of pregnancy
  • It is recommended to consult a specialist for oral intake

References and documentation

1. FAUCON, Michel (2017). Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale – Les huiles essentielles, Éditions Sang de la Terre, 3e édition.

2. FOLLIARD, Thierry (2016). La bible Larousse des huiles essentielles, Éditions Larousse.

3. MAILLARD, Aude & Aroma-Zone (2016). Le grand guide de l’aromathérapie et des soins beauté naturels, Éditions J’ai lu.

4. GPP Kamatou et al., A Review of the Application and Pharmacological Properties of α-Bisabolol and α-Bisabolol-Rich Oils. Journal of the American Oil Chemists’ Society, 87(1):1-7. 2010.

5. M Piochon et al., Synthesis and cytotoxicity evaluation of natural α-bisabolol β-D-fucopyranoside and analogues, Phytochemistry, 2009.

6. https://produits-sante.canada.ca/lnhpd-bdpsnh/index-fra.jsp