Follow SiliCycle on Facebook Follow SiliCycle on Twitter Follow SiliCycle on LinkedIn Watch our videos on Youtube
Black Spruce

Black Spruce Essential Oil

Black Spruce essential oil is renowned worldwide for its anti-fatigue properties.

Black Spruce is a dominant conifer of Canada’s eastern boreal forest. Black Spruce essential oil has been used as a natural healer for hundreds of years by the indigenous people of North America.

> back to Essential Oils

Technical Sheet

Common Name: Black Spruce
Botanical Name: Picea mariana
Botanical Family: Pinaceae
Plant Component: Branches and Needles
Extraction Process: Steam Distilation
Quality: 100% pure and natural
Certification: Organic (Ecocert)
Origin: Canada, Quebec
Shelf Life: 4 Years

Properties

Black Spruce essential oil is recognized for these properties (1, 2, 3):

  • Hormon like (Cortisone-like)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Stimulant, neurotonic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Anti-infectious (anti-parasitic, fungicide)
  • Decongestant
  • Antiseptic aerial
  • Immunostimulant
  • Dermatological

Main Areas of Use

  • Aromatherapy
  • Personal care
  • Perfumery
  • Soap & cleaning products

Aromatherapy Applications

How to use:

  • Diffusion
  • Inhalation
  • Cutaneous, massage
  • Aromatic baths

Black Spruce essential oil is traditionally used for (1, 2, 3):

  • Tiredness, nervous exhaustion
  • Airways infections (bronchitis, sinusitis)
  • Muscular rheumatism
  • Inflammation
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Weakened immune system
  • Intestinal infections (mycosis, parasitosis)
  • Cognitive functions (memory, concentration)

Black Spruce essential oil is approved by Health Canada to be used as a nervous tonic and for joint and muscle pain associated with sprains, strains and rheumatoid arthritis (4).

Cosmetics, personal care and perfumery applications

Black Spruce essential oil is used for:

  • Skin conditions (acne, eczema, mycosis)
  • Skin, hair and body care
  • Bath and soap products
  • Mask odor products for hunting

The properties and indications are given for information only and do not replace any medical advice. They are based on traditional use, recognized by specialists and some of them have been scientifically confirmed.

Characteristics

Organoleptic Characteristics

Aspect: Clear liquid
Colour: Light yellow to yellow dark green
Odor: Resinous, fresh, woody, slightly fruity

Physical Characteristics

Specific Gravity: 0,84 - 0,91
Refractive index: 1,47 - 1,50

Major Biochemical Compounds

Bornyl acetate 21% - 27%
Camphene + Fenchene 13% - 19%
α-pinene 15% - 21%
δ 3-carene 8% - 14%
β-pinene 3% - 9%

Precautions and Contraindications

  • Avoided for pregnant women and children under 3 years old
  • Oral way should only be used under specialist advice
  • A medical advice is recommended in case of hypothyroidism, asthma, epilepsy
  • Dilute for cutaneous use because of possible skin irritations
  • Risk of allergy for certain sensitive people when the EO is incorporated into a cosmetic composition (limonene, linalol)

References and documentation

1. FAUCON, Michel (2017). Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale – Les huiles essentielles, Éditions Sang de la Terre, 3e édition.

2. FOLLIARD, Thierry (2016). La bible Larousse des huiles essentielles, Éditions Larousse.

3. MAILLARD, Aude & Aroma-Zone (2016). Le grand guide de l’aromathérapie et des soins beauté naturels, Éditions J’ai lu.

4. https://produits-sante.canada.ca/lnhpd-bdpsnh/index-fra.jsp