Follow SiliCycle on Facebook Follow SiliCycle on Twitter Follow SiliCycle on LinkedIn Watch our videos on Youtube
Jack Pine

Jack Pine Essential Oil

The Jack Pine essential oil is different because of its smell of green herbs and sweetly fruity notes that are not found in others pine oils.

Jack Pine is a North American tree mostly found in the eastern boreal forest. Most parts of Jack Pine were used for the preparation of remedies by Indigenous peoples, especially to cure cuts and clear the airways in case of congestion.

> back to Essential Oils

Technical Sheet

Common Name: Jack Pine
Botanical Name: Pinus banksiana
Botanical Family: Pinaceae
Plant Component: Branches and Needles
Extraction Process: Steam Distilation
Quality: 100% pure and natural
Certification: Organic (Ecocert)
Origin: Canada, Quebec
Shelf Life: 4 Years

Properties

Jack Pine essential oil is recognized for these properties (1, 2, 3):

  • Hypertensive
  • Expectorant, decongestant
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-infectious (antifungal, antibacterial)
  • Stimulant, neurotonic
  • Immunostimulant
  • Antiseptic

Main Areas of Use

  • Aromatherapy
  • Cosmetics & personal care
  • Perfumery

Aromatherapy Applications

How to use:

  • Diffusion
  • Inhalation
  • Cutaneous, massage
  • Aromatic baths

Jack Pine essential oil is traditionally used for (1, 2, 3):

  • Airways infections (bronchitis, sinusitis)
  • Asthma
  • Tiredness
  • Muscle and tissue damage
  • Allergies

Cosmetics, personal care and perfumery applications

Jack Pine essential oil is used for:

  • Skin conditions (eczema, psoriasis)
  • Antifungal and antibacterial products
  • Perfume aroma
  • Soap products

A study has shown that boreal forest essential oils have similar chemical profiles with their important antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties. However, it was found that the Jack Pine essential oil stands out more than the others. In fact, the study found that Jack Pine essential oil is twice as effective as other essential oils commonly used in athlete's foot products. It is therefore a potential additive for cosmetics and personal care products (4).

The properties and indications are given for information only and do not replace any medical advice. They are based on traditional use, recognized by specialists and some of them have been scientifically confirmed.

Characteristics

Organoleptic Characteristics

Aspect: Liquid
Colour: Transparent
Odor: Fresh and Slight Peppery

Physical Characteristics

Specific Gravity: 0,84 - 0,91
Refractive index: 1,47 - 1,50

Major Biochemical Compounds

α pinene 41% - 47%
β pinene 9% - 15%
δ 3-carene 6% - 12%
Bornyl Acetate 5% - 11%
Myrcene 3% - 9%
Limonene 3% - 9%
Camphene 2% - 8%
β-Phellandrene 1% - 7%

Precautions and Contraindications

  • Avoided for pregnant women and children under 6 years old due to a lack of definitive information in the available literature
  • Oral way should only be used under specialist advice
  • Dilute for cutaneous use because of possible skin irritations
  • Risk of allergy for certain sensitive people when the essential oil is incorporated into a cosmetic composition (limonene)

References and documentation

1. FAUCON, Michel (2017). Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale – Les huiles essentielles, Éditions Sang de la Terre, 3e édition.

2. FOLLIARD, Thierry (2016). La bible Larousse des huiles essentielles, Éditions Larousse.

3. MAILLARD, Aude & Aroma-Zone (2016). Le grand guide de l’aromathérapie et des soins beauté naturels, Éditions J’ai lu.

4. Poaty, B., J. Lahlah, F. Porqueres and H. Bouafif, 2015. Composition, antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of seven essential oils from the North American boreal forest. World J. Microbiol. Biotechnol., 31: 907-919.